ArtPrize Nine: The Jurors’ Shortlist

The Shortlist aired Monday, Sept. 25 on WOOD TV8 and woodtv.com



Viewing this article on the WOOD TV8 news app? Tap here to view the full list of entries.


GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) – With more than 1,300 entries and just 19 days of ArtPrize Nine, it’s nearly impossible to see all that this year’s competition has to offer.

That’s why ArtPrize and WOOD TV8 turned to a panel of experienced art critics for their top picks. The jurors for the following categories include:

  • Installation: Anila Quayyum Agha, associate professor of drawing at Herron School of Art in Indianapolis
  • Time-Based: Scott Stulen, director and president of the Philbrook Museum of Art in Tulsa, Okla.
  • Outstanding Venue: Larry Ossei-Mensah, independent curator in New York and Co-Founder of ARTNOIR
  • Three-Dimensional: Rachel Adams, senior curator of exhibitions for the University at Buffalo Art Galleries
  • Two-Dimensional: Miranda Lash, curator of contemporary art at the Speed Art Museum in Louisville

>>PDF MAP: ArtPrize Juried Awards Shortlist entries


Category: Installation 

Canceled Edition by Pippen Frisbie Calder

Canceled Edition, by Pippin Frisbie Calder, is an installation entry in ArtPrize Nine, located at the Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA), 2 Fulton St. West

Display hours: Monday & Tuesday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Wednesday & Thursday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Enmesh by Leroi DeRubertis

Enmesh, by Leroi DeRubertis, is an installation entry in ArtPrize Nine located at the Grand Rapids Art Museum. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Two-way Protocols by Zane Miller

Two-way Protocols, by Zane Miller, is an installation entry in ArtPrize Nine, located at The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design, 17 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday – Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Society of 23’s Locker Dressing Room by Jeffrey Augustine Songco

Society of 23’s Locker Dressing Room, by Jeffrey Augustine Songco, is an installation entry in ArtPrize Nine, located at The Richard App Gallery at the city water building. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location:The city water building by the Richard App Gallery, 1101 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Wednesday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Bushcraft… Radical Stimulus by Jessica Wildman

Bushcraft… Radical Stimulus, by Jessica Wildman, is an installation entry in ArtPrize Nine, located at the Grand Rapids Art Museum. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Time-Based

Go-Rilla Means War by Crystal Z Campbell

Go-Rilla Means War, by Crystal Z Campbell, is ArtPrize Nine Time-Based entry on display at Rumsey Street. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Cultura Collective at Rumsey Street, 333 Rumsey St. SW 

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Red Dirt Rug Monument by Rena Detrixhe

Red Dirt Rug Monument, by Ren Detrixhe, is an ArtPrize Nine Time-Based entry on display at Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids, 200 Ionia Ave. SW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The Heartside Community Meal by Seitu Jones

The Heartside Community Meal, by Seitu Jones, is an ArtPrize Nine Time-Based entry located at the Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA), 2 Fulton St. West

Display hours: Monday & Tuesday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Wednesday & Thursday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Remission by Paul Kaiser and John Charter

Remission, by Paul Kaiser and John Charter, is an ArtPrize Nine Time-Based entry on display at The Richard App Gallery at the city water building. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location:The city water building by the Richard App Gallery, 1101 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Wednesday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Searching by Le’Andra LeSeur

Searching, by Le’Andra LeSeur, is an ArtPrize Nine Time-Based entry on display at The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design, 17 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday – Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Outstanding Venue

Monroe Community Church

There are 13 entries at this venue for ArtPrize Nine.

Monroe Community Church, an ArtPrize Nine venue (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: 800 Monroe NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.


Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts

There are seven entries at this venue for ArtPrize Nine.

Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts, an ArtPrize Nine venue (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: 2 Fulton St. West

Display hours: Monday & Tuesday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Wednesday & Thursday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids

There are 19 entries at this venue for ArtPrize Nine.

Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids, an ArtPrize Nine venue (Courtesy: ArtPrize

Location: 200 Ionia Ave. SW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design

There are six entries at this venue for ArtPrize Nine.

The Fed Galleries @ KCAD Kendall College of Art and Design, an ArPrize Nine venue (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: 17 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday – Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Cultura Collective at Rumsey Street

There are six entries at this venue for ArtPrize Nine.

Cultura Collective at Rumsey Street, an ArtPrize Nine venue (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: 333 Rumsey St. SW 

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Three-Dimensional

Recovery of Icarus by Rolf Jacobsen

 

Recovery of Icarus, by Rolf Jacobsen, is an ArtPrize Nine Three-Dimensional entry on display at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park, 1000 E. Beltline Ave. NE

Display hours: Monday, Wednesday-Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday: 9 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday: 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Frontiers by Benjamin Jones

Frontiers, by Benjamin Jones, is an ArtPrize Nine Three-Dimensional entry on display at the Richard App Gallery at the city water building. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location:The city water building by the Richard App Gallery, 1101 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Wednesday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Flint by Ti-Rock Moore

Flint, By Ti-Rock Moore, is an ArtPrize Nine Three-Dimensional entry on display at Fountain Street Church. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Fountain Street Church, 24 Fountain St. NE

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Bloodline by Holly Wilson

Bloodline, by Holly Wilson, is an ArtPrize Nine Three-Dimensional entry on display at Monroe Community Church. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Monroe Community Church, 800 Monroe NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.


Laborer by Mike Wsol

Laborer, by Mike Wsol, is an ArtPrize Nine Three-Dimensional entry located at the Grand Rapids Public Museum. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Public Museum, 272 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Two-Dimensional

“Sofia Draws Every Day: Years 2, 3 and 4” by Sofia Ramírez Hernández

“Sofía Draws Every Day: Years 2, 3, and 4,” by Sofía Ramírez Hernández, is an ArtPrize Nine Two-Dimensional entry on display at the Cultura Collective at Rumsey Street. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Cultura Collective at Rumsey Street, 333 Rumsey St. SW 

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“HERO [series]” by Michael Hyacinthe

“HERO [series],” by Michael Hyacinthe, is an ArtPrize Nine Two-Dimensional entry on display at [HAS HEART] at Veterans Memorial Park. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)
Location: [HAS HEART] at Veterans Memorial Park, 22 Sheldon NE 

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“820 Ebony/Jet” by Barbara Karant

“820 Ebony/Jet,” by Barbara Karant, is an ArtPrize Nine Two-Dimensional entry on display at The Ruse Escape Rooms. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: The Ruse Escape Rooms, 25 Division Ave. S, Suite 125

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“El Sueño Americano (The American Dream)” by Tom Kiefer

“El Sueño Americano (The American Dream),” by Tom Kiefer is an ArtPrize Nine Two-Dimensional entry on display at DeVos Place. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“‘Virtue Virtu Vertu’ by HIPKISS” by Alpha and Chris Mason

“‘Virtue Virtu Vertu’ by HIPKISS,” by Alpha & Chris Mason is an ArtPrize Nine Two-Dimensional entry on display at GRCC Collins Art Gallery. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: GRCC Collins Art Gallery, 142 Bostwick St. NE

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The public vote Final 20 will be announced Saturday. New to the competition this year, pieces in the Final 20 and the jurors’ Shortlist are all eligible to win the public vote category and grand prizes — which means that one artist could take home $400,000.