ArtPrize Nine: The Final 20



Viewing this article on the WOOD TV8 news app? Tap here to view the full list of entries


GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) — The ArtPrize Nine entries that have received the most votes from the public have been revealed.

ArtPrize hosted the Final 20 announcement at Rosa Parks Circle in downtown Grand Rapids Sunday afternoon. Voting for the Final 20 runs until 11:59 p.m. Thursday.

On Friday, WOOD TV8 will air the ArtPrize Awards show at 7:30 p.m., and it will also be livestreamed on woodtv.com.

>>PDF MAP: ArtPrize Final 20 entries


Two-Dimensional:

“Crowns of Courage” by Amanda Gilbert, David Burgess and Steven Stone

Crowns of Courage
One of the images in the ArtPrize Nine entry, “Crowns of Courage,” on display at DeVos Place.

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Team Spirit” by Anni Crouter

“Team Spirit” by Anni Crouter, on display at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum, 303 Pearl St. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Life, Death and Transformation” by Frits Hoendervanger

“Life, Death and Transformation” by Frits Hoendervanger, on display at The B.O.B. for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy ArtPrize.org)

Location: The B.O.B., 20 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.


“9/11” by Mher Khachatryan

“9/11” by Mher Khachatryan, displayed at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum, 303 Pearl St. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“A. Lincoln” by Richard Schlatter

ArtPrize Nine, A. Lincoln, Richard Schlatter
“A. Lincoln” by Richard Schlatter, displayed at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel during ArtPrize Nine. (Sept. 22, 2017)

Location: Amway Grand Plaza, 187 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Three-Dimensional:

The Salvere Hitch by Jeff Best

The Salvere Hitch by Jeff Best, displayed at the Amway Grand Plaza for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Amway Grand Plaza, 187 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Fenced in by Cassandra Burgess

Fenced In by Cassandra Burgess, displayed at The B.O.B. for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: The B.O.B., 20 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.


Whimsical Harmony by Bruce Gorsline

Whimsical Harmony by Bruce Gorsline, displayed at the JW Marriott Grand Rapids for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: JW Marriott Grand Rapids, 235 Louis St. NW

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 5 a.m. – 11 p.m.


Early January on the Pearl Street Bridge by Melodee Jackson

Early January on the Pearl Street Bridge by Melodee Jackson, displayed at DeVos Place Convention Center for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Lux Maximus Fused Glass, Copper, Bronze and Metal by Daniel Oropeza

Lux Maximus, Daniel Oropeza, ArtPrize Nine
Lux Maximus Fused Glass, Copper, Bronze and Metal by Daniel Oropeza, displayed at the Grand Rapids Public Museum during ArtPrize Nine. (Sept. 22, 2017)

Location: Grand Rapids Public Museum, 272 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


INSTALLATION:

SOS (Safety Orange Swimmers) by A+J Art+Design

ArtPrize Nine, SOS, A+J Art+Design
SOS (Safety Orange Swimmers) by A+J Art+Design, displayed in the Grand River near the Blue Bridge during ArtPrize Nine. (Sept. 22, 2017)

Location: The Grand River near the Blue Bridge

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 5 a.m. – 2 a.m.


ENMESH by Leroi DeRubertis

ENMESH, by Leroi DeRubertis, is an installation entry in ArtPrize Nine located at the Grand Rapids Art Museum. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Decadence: Sugar Mural by Shelley Miller

Decadence: Sugar Mural by Shelley Miller, displayed at the Grand Rapids Public Museum for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Public Museum, 272 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Oil+Water by Ryan Spencer Reed

Oil+Water, Ryan Spencer Reed, Richard App, ArtPrize Nine
Oil+Water by Ryan Spencer Reed and Richard App, an installation in the Grand River for ArtPrize Nine. (Sept. 19, 2017)

Location: The Grand River near the Pearl Street Bridge

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 5 a.m. – 2 a.m.


AUTISM A Visual Journey by Ann Vincenti-Michelman

AUTISM A Visual Journey by Ann Vincenti-Michelmane, on display at the Richard App Gallery at the city water building for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location:The city water building by the Richard App Gallery, 1101 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Wednesday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Time-Based:

Red Dirt Rug Monument by Rena Detrixhe

Red Dirt Rug Monument, by Ren Detrixhe, is an ArtPrize Nine Time-Based entry on display at Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids, 200 Ionia Ave. SW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


broke(n)hunger by Kyd Kane

broke(n)hunger by Kyd Kane, displayed at the Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA), 2 Fulton St. West

Display hours: Monday & Tuesday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Wednesday & Thursday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Object-Orientalis by Eva Rocha

Object-Orientalis by Eva Rocha, displayed at The Fed Galleries at KCAD, KEndall College of Art and Design for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design, 17 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday – Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Monsters Go by Aaron Zenz

Monsters Go by Yuge Zhou, displayed at the Grand Rapids Children’s Museum for ArtPrize Nine (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Children’s Museum, 11 Sheldon Ave. NE

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Midtown Flutter by Yuge Zhou

Midtown Flutter by Yuge Zhou, displayed at the Grand Rapids Art Museum for ArtPrize Nine. (Courtesy: ArtPrize)

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The Final 20 includes a couple of favorite artists from previous years:

  • Frits Hoendervanger, a finalist in ArtPrize Nine for “Life, Death and Transformation,” finished third in 2012 with “Rebirth of Spring” and was a finalist for “Autumn’s Passage” in 2014.
  • Anni Crouter, this year a finalist for “Team Spirit,” finished second in 2013 with “Polar Expressed” and was a finalist for “Triple Play” in 2015.

The Juried Awards Shortlist was announced last week. For the first time this year, the Final 20 includes two works that also made the Shortlist: Red Dirt Rug Monument by Rena Detrixhe and ENMESH by Leroi DeRubertis.

>>PDF MAP: ArtPrize Juried Awards Shortlist entries

Also new this year, works on the Shortlist are also eligible to win the public vote grand prize, which means a single piece could, in theory, earn its artist $400,000.

—–

Inside woodtv.com:

Complete ArtPrize coverage

Online:

ArtPrize.org